Thanks to all who participated in the TRASH XXVIII.

There were 373 entries judged and 166 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stChristopher StaubBugger Off13C: English Porter

East End Brewing Turtle Creek Award (99 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stRichard Romanko240124.00
2ndSean Kinnas310021.00
3rdMatt Firetto221019.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: AMERICAN & INT'L PALE LAGER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJack SmithAndy Weigel Likes This1B: American Lager
2ndDavid MutschlerClassic American Pilsner27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdDAN FRANKLINYellow Beer1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: CREAM ALE & AMERICAN WHEAT BEER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean KinnasGet Off My Lawn!1C: Cream Ale
2ndJustin Goodfellow Can't Stop, Won't Stop, Trying To Make The Lemon Drop1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdZach KosslowMonongahela Cream1C: Cream Ale
HMCraig SmithNew Beer's Day1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 3: CZECH PALE & AMBER LAGER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward BloomGut Chit Mann3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndBrian Reed"Eat Shit, Jack" Czech Pilsener 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdJeff SchmookCzech Mate3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 4: PALE EUROPEAN BEER (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach KosslowHouse Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndMarius FeketeTim Sucks7C: Kellerbier
3rdMarius FeketeGo With Christ K├Âlsch5B: Kolsch

Table 5: EUROPEAN PALE & AMBER LAGER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoHelles Export5C: German Exportbier
2ndSean KinnasFailure Is Always An Option5D: German Pils
3rdFred MullnerVienna SMaSH7A: Vienna Lager
HMBrian RobbinsThe Kreusening7A: Vienna Lager

Table 6: ALTBIER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoAltbier 7B: Altbier
2ndJohn PocklJAB (Jack's AltBier)7B: Altbier
3rdJames Bluemle AK RED7B: Altbier

Table 7: EUROPEAN AMBER & DARK LAGER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig SmithOTIberfest6A: Marzen
2ndRichard RomankoSchwarzbier 8B: Schwarzbier
3rdDavid MutschlerSchwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
HMRichard RomankoCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 8: STRONG EUROPEAN BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrank Hiller Sr
Co-Brewer: Frank Hiller Jr
BaPo9C: Baltic Porter
2ndRichard RomankoDopplebock 9A: Doppelbock
3rdBrian RobbinsEscape Goat6C: Dunkels Bock
HMChristopher StaubGive Em Helles, I Have Your Bock4C: Helles Bock

Table 9: GERMAN WHEAT BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee KexelWheat Bock10C: Weizenbock
2ndMalcolm FrazerWeisse10A: Weissbier
3rdJonathan Baisch
Co-Brewer: Jacob Deal
Mr Stumpy10C: Weizenbock

Table 10: BRITISH PALE ALE (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJack SmithOi, Don't Snatch!12C: English IPA
2ndPaul KlammerWettest Bitter's Best11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdKurt ReedBug's ESB11C: Strong Bitter

Table 11: BRITISH BROWN ALE (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoland WarzelHardly Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndBrody NasseBrown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdBrody NasseMild13A: Dark Mild
HMLeonard AshcroftPerfidious Albion13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: ENGLISH PORTER (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher StaubBugger Off13C: English Porter
2ndPeter ParedesExhorder Porter13C: English Porter
3rdDavid HabermanFT1726 Porter13C: English Porter
HMBrian RobbinsBrexit Regret13C: English Porter

Table 13: SCOTTISH & IRISH ALE (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam Selvaggio
Co-Brewer: Paul Selvaggio
Red Panda Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRichard Romanko80 Shilling 14C: Scottish Export
3rdPaul KlammerHeirless Bastard14B: Scottish Heavy
HMJustin Goodfellow CTRL + MALT + DELETE14A: Scottish Light

Table 14: IRISH STOUT (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Daria Swords
Swords Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndDaren Szakelyhidi
Co-Brewer: Dan DiDesiderio
Trying To Beat Justin15B: Irish Stout
3rdJonathan Baisch
Co-Brewer: Jacob Deal
That's Partialism Patrick15B: Irish Stout
HMJustin Goodfellow Good Ash15B: Irish Stout

Table 15: SWEET & OATMEAL STOUT (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam SchmittHairy Joe 16A: Sweet Stout
2ndJessica IhmsInkwell Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdJon TaylorMom's Chocolate Milk16A: Sweet Stout

Table 16: STRONG BRITISH ALE (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Reed"Eat Shit, Jack" Olde Ale 17B: Old Ale
2ndAlexander SzokolyaiNina's Smile17D: English Barleywine
3rdBrian Reed"Eat Shit, Jack" English Barleywine 17D: English Barleywine

Table 17: AMERICAN BLONDE ALE (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaden MorrisMiss Nancy18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMatt FirettoDenali Blonde Lager18A: Blonde Ale
3rdDaren Szakelyhidi
Co-Brewer: Dan DiDesiderio
Simple Things18A: Blonde Ale

Table 18: AMERICAN PALE ALE (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerry TinneyButch Cascade And The Simcoe Kid18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Daria Swords
Swords Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMichael CozartSixth City Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: AMERICAN AMBER & BROWN BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert DepascaleBack To Cali19B: California Common
2ndJohn ByerlyAmber Waves Of Grain19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJack SmithRusty's Trombone19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: AMERICAN PORTER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaden MorrisThe Butcher's Brew20A: American Porter
2ndJordan Devido
Co-Brewer: Nick Duncan & Joe Aeppli
Porter20A: American Porter
3rdPatrick McDermottMac's Porter20A: American Porter

Table 21: AMERICAN & IMPERIAL STOUT (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean KinnasHan Solo Shot First20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMatt TessaroWinter Stout20B: American Stout
3rdDave CantrellMueller's Nightcap 20C: Imperial Stout

Table 22: AMERICAN IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam RedlingMon River Water21A: American IPA
2ndJerry TinneyMosaic Smash21A: American IPA
3rdJames AliBoggy21A: American IPA

Table 23: SPECIALTY IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTJ TokarczykWalt Disney21B: Specialty IPA
2ndThomas EsterlineFirecracker Neipa21B: Specialty IPA
3rdPatrick McDermottMac's Wee Hazey 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 24: STRONG AMERICAN ALE (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShane TerrickOld Exigent22C: American Barleywine
2ndChristopher Rice
Co-Brewer: Lon Miller
American Strong22B: American Strong Ale
3rdJordan Devido
Co-Brewer: Nick Duncan & Joe Aeppli
Wench22A: Double IPA

Table 25: EUROPEAN SOUR ALE (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerI Never Spell Gueuze Right.23E: Gueuze
2ndThomas EsterlineBangin Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdChris Meta
Co-Brewer: Kerry Diehl
Oud Bruin23C: Oud Bruin
HMChris MetaFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 26: BELGIAN BEER (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon TaylorAlcoves In Bruges24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndJustin Goodfellow Star Of The Sea24C: Biere de Garde
3rdChristopher RiceBelgian Wit24A: Witbier

Table 27: SAISON (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MutschlerSuper Saison25B: Saison
2ndEvan Wagner
Co-Brewer: Alec Wagner And Brent Hindman
Space Jammin'25B: Saison
3rdJohn RozborskiSassy Saison25B: Saison
HMMike SwiderskiSais It's So25B: Saison

Table 28: BELGIAN GOLDEN ALE (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean KinnasFate's Singel Finger Salute26A: Trappist Single
2ndRichard RomankoBelgian Golden Strong 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdAdam Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle
Bit O' Chiesa26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 29: BELGIAN DARK ALE (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt FirettoBackup Belgian Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndAlexander SzokolyaiSzokolyai Negyes26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdChris McMurrayDubbel Yoi!26B: Belgian Dubbel
HMDavid MutschlerBelgian Strong Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 30: HISTORICAL & SPECIALTY BEER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim ChaneyHoochie Claus34A: Clone Beer
2ndJim Chaney
Co-Brewer: Ben Beswick, Nick
Viking Party27A5: Sahti
3rdPaden MorrisTurtledove34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 31: AMERICAN WILD ALE (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt FirettoSouthern Hemisphere Sour Blonde28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndChris MetaRaspberry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMatt FirettoBlended Peach Wild Ale28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMZach KosslowBerries N Chill28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 32: FRUIT BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher StaubPucker Up29A: Fruit Beer
2ndDave Cantrell"These Blueberries Taste Like ......Sour Blueberries?"29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDave CantrellBrett, You Son Of A Peach!29A: Fruit Beer

Table 33: SPICED BEER (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy AliJalapeno Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJeff SchmookI Don't Like Judging Spice Beers!30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMalcolm FrazerIt's What's For Breakfast!30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMike BeattieRosemary Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 34: SMOKE BEER (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach KosslowSteel City Smoke6B: Rauchbier
2ndMarius FeketeBaby's First Piwo27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
3rdJohn NeelySmoked Coffee Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 35: WOOD BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam Selvaggio
Co-Brewer: Paul Selvaggio
Dragonfly Barley Wine Barrel-Aged 6 Months33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMatt FirettoGin Barrel Saison33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJason Boyle
Co-Brewer: Adam Sullivan
Derby In My Mouth33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMMalcolm FrazerThat'll Do33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 36: CIDER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimur SnokeOctober PerryC1E: Traditional Perry
2ndTimur SnokeYogini CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdDaren SzakelyhidiSweet AngelC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 37: TRADITIONAL, SPICE, & SPECIALTY MEAD (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey RahubaJeffrey RahubaM4A: Braggot
2ndPaul NortonBill And Ted's Excellent MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdJeffrey RahubaJeffrey RahubaM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 38: FRUIT MEAD (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimur SnokeSummer CyserM2A: Cyser
2ndFrank NollStraw BallsM2C: Berry Mead
3rdJeffrey RahubaJeffrey RahubaM2C: Berry Mead